Champions Hockey League opens in August 2014
2013-12-09 10:00:00

ZURICH – The Champions Hockey League, Europe’s new premium club competition, will start in August 2014 and will crown the club champion of the continent in February 2015.

Apart from the reigning national champions and the regular season winners from each of the six Founding Leagues, 26 Founding Clubs, representing the top historic brands and most successful teams of their respective countries in the past and today, will compete for the European Trophy. After a projected 149-game Champions Hockey League schedule the winner will be hoisting the cup called after the competition the new C.H.L. emerged from.

In a unique structure for European ice hockey, the Champions Hockey League is a joint project between Europe’s professional clubs, their national leagues and the International Ice Hockey Federation.

The three principal stakeholders have formed a shareholder company based in Switzerland, where the clubs own 63 percent of the shares, the leagues 25 percent and the IIHF 12 percent.

As part of the projected number of 40 participating clubs in the inaugural season, the Champions Hockey League will include a number of Wild Card entries, who are top clubs from other European national leagues.

Details on participation formula, schedule, playing dates, playoff format and the draw for the Group Stage will be presented at the upcoming Red Bulls Salute - European Trophy Finals at Berlin’s o2 World on December 20, 2014. All six participating teams in the Red Bulls Salute in Berlin (December 19-22) are among the 26 founding clubs.

As earlier communicated, Infront Sports & Media AG, is the marketing agency for the Champions Hockey League.

The list of the Founding Leagues and its Founding Clubs of the Champions Hockey League:

AUSTRIA (EBEL): EC Red Bull Salzburg, UPC Vienna Capitals.
CZECH REPUBLIC (Tipsport Extraliga): HC Bili Tygri Liberec, HC Pardubice, HC Sparta Prague, HC Vitkovice Ostrava.
FINLAND (Liiga): IFK Helsinki, JYP Jyväskylä, KalPa Kuopio, Kärpät Oulu, Tappara Tampere, TPS Turku.
GERMANY (DEL): Adler Mannheim, Eisbären Berlin, ERC Ingolstadt, Krefeld Pinguine.
SWITZERLAND (NLA): SC Bern, Fribourg-Gottéron, ZSC Lions Zurich, EV Zug.
SWEDEN (SHL): Djurgården Stockholm, Frölunda Gothenburg, Färjestad Karlstad, HV71 Jönköping, Linköpings HC, Luleå Hockey.

Members from the principal stakeholders from the six countries form the Champions Hockey League board, which is the executive body of the league:

Representing the clubs:
Anders Ternbom, SWE, chairman
Petr Briza, CZE
Timo Everi, FIN
Peter John Lee, GER
Peter Zahner, SUI
Rupert Zamorsky, AUT

The leagues:
Christian Feichtinger, AUT
Gernot Tripcke, GER

The IIHF:
Kalervo Kummola, FIN

“The commitment and enthusiasm we have received from the shareholders indicates very clearly that a pan-European hockey league is something that all involved parties wanted,” said chairman Anders Ternbom. “We are extremely pleased, that after working on this for the last seventeen months, we can today announce the Champions Hockey League which will carry over the legacy from the European Trophy to a best-on-best league which will crown the legitimate club champion of Europe.”

“I’m happy about what we’ve achieved now. Without the European Trophy there would be no Champions Hockey League” German club representative Peter John Lee says. “We will have the names of all four recent European Trophy winners engraved in the Trophy, this shows how important our work since 2010 was.”

“This is a big step for European club ice hockey and the leagues,” said CHL board member Gernot Tripcke, also General Manager of the German DEL. “We are confident that with the unity we have around the Champions Hockey League, this will mean as much for the prestige for the national leagues and their clubs as corresponding leagues do for other sports like football, basketball and handball.”

“When we for the first time gathered all stakeholders for the Hockey Forum in Barcelona in June 2012, we had hopes that this would be a start for something new and great,” said IIHF Vice-President Kale Kummola. “But I think that few of us there really thought that one and a half years later we would be able to proudly, together, announce that we have a fundament for a new European league. This is a big day for hockey in Europe.”   

Media can furthermore contact the board members for supplementary country or league specific comments.

For contacts to board members or for further questions or information about the Champions Hockey League:

CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE
Szymon Szemberg
Head of Project
Brandschenkestrasse 50, Postfach 1817
8027 Zurich, Switzerland
Main Line: +41 44 562 22 00
Direct Line: +41 44 562 22 60
szemberg@iihf.com
http://www.iihf.com

EUROPEAN TROPHY/RED BULLS SALUTE
Daniel Goldstein
Eisbären Berlin
Französische Straße 23
10117 Berlin, Germany
Office: +49 30 97 18 40 37
Cell phone: +49 176 180 47774
d.goldstein@eisbaeren.de

Apart from the reigning national champions and the regular season winners from each of the six Founding Leagues, 26 Founding Clubs, representing the top historic brands and most successful teams of their respective countries in the past and today, will compete for the European Trophy. After a projected 149-game Champions Hockey League schedule the winner will be hoisting the cup called after the competition the new C.H.L. emerged from.

In a unique structure for European ice hockey, the Champions Hockey League is a joint project between Europe’s professional clubs, their national leagues and the International Ice Hockey Federation.

The three principal stakeholders have formed a shareholder company based in Switzerland, where the clubs own 63 percent of the shares, the leagues 25 percent and the IIHF 12 percent.

As part of the projected number of 40 participating clubs in the inaugural season, the Champions Hockey League will include a number of Wild Card entries, who are top clubs from other European national leagues.

Details on participation formula, schedule, playing dates, playoff format and the draw for the Group Stage will be presented at the upcoming Red Bulls Salute - European Trophy Finals at Berlin’s o2 World on December 20, 2014. All six participating teams in the Red Bulls Salute in Berlin (December 19-22) are among the 26 founding clubs.

As earlier communicated, Infront Sports & Media AG, is the marketing agency for the Champions Hockey League.

The list of the Founding Leagues and its Founding Clubs of the Champions Hockey League:

AUSTRIA (EBEL): EC Red Bull Salzburg, UPC Vienna Capitals.
CZECH REPUBLIC (Tipsport Extraliga): HC Bili Tygri Liberec, HC Pardubice, HC Sparta Prague, HC Vitkovice Ostrava.
FINLAND (Liiga): IFK Helsinki, JYP Jyväskylä, KalPa Kuopio, Kärpät Oulu, Tappara Tampere, TPS Turku.
GERMANY (DEL): Adler Mannheim, Eisbären Berlin, ERC Ingolstadt, Krefeld Pinguine.
SWITZERLAND (NLA): SC Bern, Fribourg-Gottéron, ZSC Lions Zurich, EV Zug.
SWEDEN (SHL): Djurgården Stockholm, Frölunda Gothenburg, Färjestad Karlstad, HV71 Jönköping, Linköpings HC, Luleå Hockey.




Members from the principal stakeholders from the six countries form the Champions Hockey League board, which is the executive body of the league:

Representing the clubs:
Anders Ternbom, SWE, chairman
Petr Briza, CZE
Timo Everi, FIN
Peter John Lee, GER
Peter Zahner, SUI
Rupert Zamorsky, AUT

The leagues:
Christian Feichtinger, AUT
Gernot Tripcke, GER

The IIHF:
Kalervo Kummola, FIN

“The commitment and enthusiasm we have received from the shareholders indicates very clearly that a pan-European hockey league is something that all involved parties wanted,” said chairman Anders Ternbom. “We are extremely pleased, that after working on this for the last seventeen months, we can today announce the Champions Hockey League which will carry over the legacy from the European Trophy to a best-on-best league which will crown the legitimate club champion of Europe.”

“I’m happy about what we’ve achieved now. Without the European Trophy there would be no Champions Hockey League” German club representative Peter John Lee says. “We will have the names of all four recent European Trophy winners engraved in the Trophy, this shows how important our work since 2010 was.”

“This is a big step for European club ice hockey and the leagues,” said CHL board member Gernot Tripcke, also General Manager of the German DEL. “We are confident that with the unity we have around the Champions Hockey League, this will mean as much for the prestige for the national leagues and their clubs as corresponding leagues do for other sports like football, basketball and handball.”

“When we for the first time gathered all stakeholders for the Hockey Forum in Barcelona in June 2012, we had hopes that this would be a start for something new and great,” said IIHF Vice-President Kale Kummola. “But I think that few of us there really thought that one and a half years later we would be able to proudly, together, announce that we have a fundament for a new European league. This is a big day for hockey in Europe.”   

Media can furthermore contact the board members for supplementary country or league specific comments.

For contacts to board members or for further questions or information about the Champions Hockey League:


CHAMPIONS HOCKEY LEAGUE
Szymon Szemberg
Head of Project
Brandschenkestrasse 50, Postfach 1817
8027 Zurich, Switzerland
Main Line: +41 44 562 22 00
Direct Line: +41 44 562 22 60
szemberg@iihf.com
http://www.iihf.com


EUROPEAN TROPHY/RED BULLS SALUTE
Daniel Goldstein
Eisbären Berlin
Französische Straße 23
10117 Berlin, Germany
Office: +49 30 97 18 40 37
Cell phone: +49 176 180 47774
d.goldstein@eisbaeren.de

A legacy that will live on
After four years of steady growt and building the brand of clubhockey in Europe, it is time för the European Trophy to take the next step, the Champions Hockey League.
Read more
JYP ARE EUROPEAN TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS!
JYP from Finland hanged on in the Red Bulls Salute final against Swedish opponent Färjestad BK and grabbed the title with a 2-1 win!
Read more
Eisbären defeat Frölunda Indians 4-3
Hosts Eisbären Berlin did not make the Red Bulls Salute final in their home arena, but finished the tournament with a 4-3-win over Frölunda Indians.
Read more
Luleå Hockey defeat Djurgårdens IF 4-2
Luleå Hockey ended their participation in the 2013 Red Bulls Salute with a win, defeating Djurgårdens IF thanks to an efficient power play.
Read more
Färjestad BK defeat Eisbären 4-0
The final in Red Bulls Salute 2013 will have JYP facing last year's runner-up Färjestad BK, after Färjestad defeated host Eisbären Berlin 4-0.
Read more
Standings
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Luleå Hockey8611221419
2. EC Red Bull Salzburg8413262314
3. HC Škoda Plzeň8332171713
4. HC Kometa Brno8233201912
5. Oulun Kärpät8404192112
6. Hamburg Freezers8314282710
7. Eisbären Berlin8314212510
8. Mountfield HK820620276
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Djurgårdens IF8521262018
2. TPS8332232213
3. Brynäs IF8413202413
4. Tappara8323242212
5. HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice8323222012
6. HC Fribourg-Gottéron8233232411
7. Bílí Tygři Liberec830526279
8. SC Bern821519248
GPWTLGFGAP
1. JYP8611301919
2. HC Slovan Bratislava8512312516
3. Linköpings HC8512272216
4. HC Sparta Praha8332282114
5. HV718314282511
6. UPC Vienna Capitals822423249
7. KalPa821517287
8. Piráti Chomutov802619394
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Färjestad BK8701231121
2. Frölunda Indians8512321716
3. Jokerit8413171214
4. Adler Mannheim8332212114
5. ZSC Lions8404211912
6. ERC Ingolstadt8314222510
7. EV Zug 811614305
8. HIFK811616314
ShopEuropean Trophy Online Shop
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram