Berlin to host Red Bulls Salute 2013 - European Trophy Finals debut in Germany
2013-05-17 12:59:26

The Round Robin of this year’s European Trophy will be a “Road to Berlin”. 32 of the best European ice hockey clubs will compete in 128 games to qualify for the Red Bulls Salute 2013 in Berlin. The finals tournament of the European Trophy will be played from December 19th to 22nd, 2013.

„We are sure to move on to one of the best and biggest European hockey capitals with a state of the art arena, a real professional club hosting and great fans supporting is the best decision for our competition. We had many great cities interested in hosting the finals.”- says tournament director Bo Lennartsson. ”I am really looking forward to watch the Red Bulls Salute 2013 in December in Berlin!”

Eisbären Berlin as the host club is also very excited to finally host an international tournament in Berlin again. “I believe that this tournament is something real interesting for all our fans, the people of Berlin and all visitors of the German capital” says Berlin’s General Manager Peter John Lee. “The Eisbären always have been keen to play on the international stage and the o2 World Berlin is a great venue for international ice hockey!”

The last official international tournament the Eisbären Berlin hosted was the Continental-Cup final in 1999. Back then, Berlin finished 2nd behind HC Ambrì-Piotta. AK Bars-Kazan from Russia finished 3rd.

Learn more about European Trophy 2013 at www.europeantrophy.com - Game schedule, qualification mode and format will be released soon. Ticket sales for the Red Bulls Salute 2013 will start in September!

A legacy that will live on
After four years of steady growt and building the brand of clubhockey in Europe, it is time för the European Trophy to take the next step, the Champions Hockey League.
Read more
JYP ARE EUROPEAN TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS!
JYP from Finland hanged on in the Red Bulls Salute final against Swedish opponent Färjestad BK and grabbed the title with a 2-1 win!
Read more
Eisbären defeat Frölunda Indians 4-3
Hosts Eisbären Berlin did not make the Red Bulls Salute final in their home arena, but finished the tournament with a 4-3-win over Frölunda Indians.
Read more
Luleå Hockey defeat Djurgårdens IF 4-2
Luleå Hockey ended their participation in the 2013 Red Bulls Salute with a win, defeating Djurgårdens IF thanks to an efficient power play.
Read more
Färjestad BK defeat Eisbären 4-0
The final in Red Bulls Salute 2013 will have JYP facing last year's runner-up Färjestad BK, after Färjestad defeated host Eisbären Berlin 4-0.
Read more
Standings
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Luleå Hockey8611221419
2. EC Red Bull Salzburg8413262314
3. HC Škoda Plzeň8332171713
4. HC Kometa Brno8233201912
5. Oulun Kärpät8404192112
6. Hamburg Freezers8314282710
7. Eisbären Berlin8314212510
8. Mountfield HK820620276
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Djurgårdens IF8521262018
2. TPS8332232213
3. Brynäs IF8413202413
4. Tappara8323242212
5. HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice8323222012
6. HC Fribourg-Gottéron8233232411
7. Bílí Tygři Liberec830526279
8. SC Bern821519248
GPWTLGFGAP
1. JYP8611301919
2. HC Slovan Bratislava8512312516
3. Linköpings HC8512272216
4. HC Sparta Praha8332282114
5. HV718314282511
6. UPC Vienna Capitals822423249
7. KalPa821517287
8. Piráti Chomutov802619394
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Färjestad BK8701231121
2. Frölunda Indians8512321716
3. Jokerit8413171214
4. Adler Mannheim8332212114
5. ZSC Lions8404211912
6. ERC Ingolstadt8314222510
7. EV Zug 811614305
8. HIFK811616314
ShopEuropean Trophy Online Shop
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram