Q&A with Jokerit's Ilari Filppula
2012-07-30 11:39:28

Ilari Filppula, 30, was the top scorer of last year's edition of European Trophy. Whether he set himself the goal to repeat this and about all the other toppics from past, present and future, Jokerit's press stuff sat down with him and here are the answers.

If you look back on last season, what would be your summary of it?

Ilari Filppula: Most memorable moments came in the playoffs. We beat our Helsinki rival team IFK in the quarter finals of SM-liiga and it was also nice to win the bronze medal game. It was good to win our last game of the season. Of course there are also good memories from last year’s European Trophy. We went to the final but ended up losing it. I think our season was OK but we expected more from ourselves. We didn’t make it to the end in SM-liiga nor European Trophy. We had our chances to win in both of them. But to get two medals in one season isn’t a total disappointment.”

What are you doing in the off-season?

Ilari Filppula: I’ve been training of course but also been on holiday. We went to the United States and visited cities like Los Angeles, Las Vegas and San Francisco. I also went to Southern France with my brother. It was nice to go to Nice, Monaco and Cannes. Those trips helped me to let go of ice hockey for a while and gave me a chance to enjoy some sunny weather because in Finland it has been raining all the time.Of course I trained during those trips. We had gyms in the hotels so I was able to do all those things I needed. Everything I’ve been doing has aimed at to improve my skating. I’ve been working on the strength in my legs. I’ve been trying to get more power out of my skating and that I wouldn’t get tired that fast.

How would you compare European Trophy to other club competitions you’ve played? 

Ilari Filppula: The experience from last year was really good. We got to play against competetive teams from other countries. We play against the same teams in SM-liiga the whole year so it’s nice to get a little variety. It’s also important to get to travel with your own team at the start of the season and it helps us to build our team chemistry. When you go to another country you spend practically the whole time with your team mates.

Who will be your strongest rival for winning your division?

Ilari Filppula: They’re all pretty tough teams to play against. For me, Swedish teams are always really strong opponents because they can skate and control the puck well. It’s often really difficult to play against them. I believe that maybe Frölunda will be the toughest test for us. Swiss teams are also really good and I haven’t played against them that much so that should be interesting. Zürich won their league last year and Zug was the top team in the regular season. We have to play really well if we are going to advance to the Red Bull’s Salute.”

What will be your goal for the upcoming season?

Ilari Filppula:  My own goals are pretty much the same as last year. I want to play a good solid season where my best games come during the last stretch. I didn’t achieve that last season. As a team, our aim will definitely be in the finals, both in SM-liiga and in European Trophy.

 

A legacy that will live on
After four years of steady growt and building the brand of clubhockey in Europe, it is time för the European Trophy to take the next step, the Champions Hockey League.
Read more
JYP ARE EUROPEAN TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS!
JYP from Finland hanged on in the Red Bulls Salute final against Swedish opponent Färjestad BK and grabbed the title with a 2-1 win!
Read more
Eisbären defeat Frölunda Indians 4-3
Hosts Eisbären Berlin did not make the Red Bulls Salute final in their home arena, but finished the tournament with a 4-3-win over Frölunda Indians.
Read more
Luleå Hockey defeat Djurgårdens IF 4-2
Luleå Hockey ended their participation in the 2013 Red Bulls Salute with a win, defeating Djurgårdens IF thanks to an efficient power play.
Read more
Färjestad BK defeat Eisbären 4-0
The final in Red Bulls Salute 2013 will have JYP facing last year's runner-up Färjestad BK, after Färjestad defeated host Eisbären Berlin 4-0.
Read more
Standings
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Luleå Hockey8611221419
2. EC Red Bull Salzburg8413262314
3. HC Škoda Plzeň8332171713
4. HC Kometa Brno8233201912
5. Oulun Kärpät8404192112
6. Hamburg Freezers8314282710
7. Eisbären Berlin8314212510
8. Mountfield HK820620276
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Djurgårdens IF8521262018
2. TPS8332232213
3. Brynäs IF8413202413
4. Tappara8323242212
5. HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice8323222012
6. HC Fribourg-Gottéron8233232411
7. Bílí Tygři Liberec830526279
8. SC Bern821519248
GPWTLGFGAP
1. JYP8611301919
2. HC Slovan Bratislava8512312516
3. Linköpings HC8512272216
4. HC Sparta Praha8332282114
5. HV718314282511
6. UPC Vienna Capitals822423249
7. KalPa821517287
8. Piráti Chomutov802619394
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Färjestad BK8701231121
2. Frölunda Indians8512321716
3. Jokerit8413171214
4. Adler Mannheim8332212114
5. ZSC Lions8404211912
6. ERC Ingolstadt8314222510
7. EV Zug 811614305
8. HIFK811616314
ShopEuropean Trophy Online Shop
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram