Pirati Chomutov take part in European Trophy 2012
2012-06-18 16:10:03

Pirati Chomutov will be the 32nd team in this year’s European Trophy. The team just moved up to the Czech Extraliga and opened up their new home Multifunkcni Arena Chomutov in 2011.

Pirati Comutov, the professional division of KLH Chomutov, joins European Trophy due to HC Slavia Praha’s violation of the European Trophy contracts.

“A warm welcome goes to Pirati Chomutov from all the other teams and my side too. The club has great ambitions and I think they are a perfect addition to our European Trophy group”, says tournament director Bo Lennartsson.

The ET 2012 will start August 10th 2012. 128 group stage games will be played until there will be the final tournament, Red Bulls Salute, held from December 13th - 16th 2012 in Vienna and Bratislava. Champions of six of the participating seven countries will be playing in this year’s competition.

A legacy that will live on
After four years of steady growt and building the brand of clubhockey in Europe, it is time för the European Trophy to take the next step, the Champions Hockey League.
Read more
JYP ARE EUROPEAN TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS!
JYP from Finland hanged on in the Red Bulls Salute final against Swedish opponent Färjestad BK and grabbed the title with a 2-1 win!
Read more
Eisbären defeat Frölunda Indians 4-3
Hosts Eisbären Berlin did not make the Red Bulls Salute final in their home arena, but finished the tournament with a 4-3-win over Frölunda Indians.
Read more
Luleå Hockey defeat Djurgårdens IF 4-2
Luleå Hockey ended their participation in the 2013 Red Bulls Salute with a win, defeating Djurgårdens IF thanks to an efficient power play.
Read more
Färjestad BK defeat Eisbären 4-0
The final in Red Bulls Salute 2013 will have JYP facing last year's runner-up Färjestad BK, after Färjestad defeated host Eisbären Berlin 4-0.
Read more
Standings
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Luleå Hockey8611221419
2. EC Red Bull Salzburg8413262314
3. HC Škoda Plzeň8332171713
4. HC Kometa Brno8233201912
5. Oulun Kärpät8404192112
6. Hamburg Freezers8314282710
7. Eisbären Berlin8314212510
8. Mountfield HK820620276
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Djurgårdens IF8521262018
2. TPS8332232213
3. Brynäs IF8413202413
4. Tappara8323242212
5. HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice8323222012
6. HC Fribourg-Gottéron8233232411
7. Bílí Tygři Liberec830526279
8. SC Bern821519248
GPWTLGFGAP
1. JYP8611301919
2. HC Slovan Bratislava8512312516
3. Linköpings HC8512272216
4. HC Sparta Praha8332282114
5. HV718314282511
6. UPC Vienna Capitals822423249
7. KalPa821517287
8. Piráti Chomutov802619394
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Färjestad BK8701231121
2. Frölunda Indians8512321716
3. Jokerit8413171214
4. Adler Mannheim8332212114
5. ZSC Lions8404211912
6. ERC Ingolstadt8314222510
7. EV Zug 811614305
8. HIFK811616314
ShopEuropean Trophy Online Shop
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram