Red Bulls Salute moves to Vienna and Bratislava
2012-03-12 13:31:15

The finals of the European Trophy - the Red Bulls Salute - will be played from December 13th to December 16th, 2012 in Vienna and Bratislava. It will be the first time the Red Bulls Salute, an invitational tournament that became the final of the European Trophy in 2010, will not be played in Salzburg.

Pierre Pagé, head coach of the current European Trophy champion EC Red Bull Salzburg, is looking forward to a new chapter in European club hockey: “The victory in last years Red Bulls Salute was the biggest success on international level for our team. We saw unbelievable hockey during the entire European Trophy tournament which will expand even further in 2012. There is currently no bigger club competition in Europe which means that this tournament equals a European club championship.”

Besides Vienna as finals host city, the new venue for the final game in 2012 will be Bratislava (Slovakia). Maros Krajci, General Manager of Slovan Bratislava Hockey Club says: “Bratislava is looking forward to welcoming the final tournament of the most prestigious ice hockey club competition in Europe. The city proved to be a fine host of the last year´s IIHF World Championship in its modernized 10,000 seat arena. Bratislava will get another great opportunity to foster its international image and attractiveness on the background of a first-class sporting event. For me personally, hosting Europe´s best hockey clubs will be a first-class gift for our enthusiastic fans at the end of the year in which we celebrate the 90th anniversary of playing ice hockey in our city.”

The third edition of the European Trophy will be extended in 2012 again and will be played with 32 teams in four divisions welcoming Swiss participants back to the tournament. In the North Division one of the latest European Trophy joining teams, the Hamburg Freezers, will face off against 2010 champion Eisbären Berlin and 2011 champion EC Red Bull Salzburg. The East Division features the new Swedish member Brynäs IF as well as the Swiss teams SC Bern and HC Fribourg-Gottéron among others. The West Division will see the Helsinki derby between Jokerit and HIFK as well as new teams ERC Ingolstadt (Germany) and EV Zug (Switzerland) and comeback team ZSC Lions from Zurich. The South Division is lead by the hosts of the finals from Bratislava and Vienna and new Finnish European Trophy member JYP Jyväskylä.

A legacy that will live on
After four years of steady growt and building the brand of clubhockey in Europe, it is time för the European Trophy to take the next step, the Champions Hockey League.
Read more
JYP ARE EUROPEAN TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS!
JYP from Finland hanged on in the Red Bulls Salute final against Swedish opponent Färjestad BK and grabbed the title with a 2-1 win!
Read more
Eisbären defeat Frölunda Indians 4-3
Hosts Eisbären Berlin did not make the Red Bulls Salute final in their home arena, but finished the tournament with a 4-3-win over Frölunda Indians.
Read more
Luleå Hockey defeat Djurgårdens IF 4-2
Luleå Hockey ended their participation in the 2013 Red Bulls Salute with a win, defeating Djurgårdens IF thanks to an efficient power play.
Read more
Färjestad BK defeat Eisbären 4-0
The final in Red Bulls Salute 2013 will have JYP facing last year's runner-up Färjestad BK, after Färjestad defeated host Eisbären Berlin 4-0.
Read more
Standings
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Luleå Hockey8611221419
2. EC Red Bull Salzburg8413262314
3. HC Škoda Plzeň8332171713
4. HC Kometa Brno8233201912
5. Oulun Kärpät8404192112
6. Hamburg Freezers8314282710
7. Eisbären Berlin8314212510
8. Mountfield HK820620276
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Djurgårdens IF8521262018
2. TPS8332232213
3. Brynäs IF8413202413
4. Tappara8323242212
5. HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice8323222012
6. HC Fribourg-Gottéron8233232411
7. Bílí Tygři Liberec830526279
8. SC Bern821519248
GPWTLGFGAP
1. JYP8611301919
2. HC Slovan Bratislava8512312516
3. Linköpings HC8512272216
4. HC Sparta Praha8332282114
5. HV718314282511
6. UPC Vienna Capitals822423249
7. KalPa821517287
8. Piráti Chomutov802619394
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Färjestad BK8701231121
2. Frölunda Indians8512321716
3. Jokerit8413171214
4. Adler Mannheim8332212114
5. ZSC Lions8404211912
6. ERC Ingolstadt8314222510
7. EV Zug 811614305
8. HIFK811616314
ShopEuropean Trophy Online Shop
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram