European Clubs form European Trophy pre-season tournament
2010-03-29 11:20:00
On its fifth year as a pre-season tournament Nordic Trophy becomes European Trophy and extends from 12 up to 18 participating clubs. European Trophy will be played during August 2010 with a final playoff in Salzburg, September 3-5. “A natural development of Nordic Trophy into a new interesting pre-season tournament that will thrill fans, media and players during the pre-season”, Bo Lennartsson says, tournament director of European Trophy. The Nordic Trophy pre-season tournament, played for the last four years with Swedish and Finnish teams, will for the 2010 tournament expand to 18 teams and form the new European Trophy Hockey Tournament. The European Trophy is a international competition organized and financed by the participating clubs. Two divisions (see below game mode and schedule) have been formed taking into account the geographical aspect to optimize team travel. The games will be played according to IIHF-rules; the top ranked teams will be rewarded prize money. The new format will consist of eighteen European top-teams from seven nations (Finland, Sweden, Norway, Germany, the Czech Republic, Switzerland and Austria) who compete in two divisions (Capital and Central) in August 2010 in a regulation round pre-season schedule. Game days will be Wednesday, Friday and Saturday. The regulation rounds will be played from August 11 to August 28, 2010. The top four teams of each division qualify for the play-offs of the European Trophy at the final weekend tournament which will take place in two venues (Salzburg and Zell am See). The final tournament – Red Bulls Salute – will take place from September 3-5, 2010. EC Red Bull Salzburg is set in the top eight as they are playing host of the finals. “The Red Bulls Salute has over the years proved to be one of the best organized hockey tournaments in Europe and we are proud to cooperate with the organizers for the play-off round of the European Trophy”, says tournament director Bo Lennartsson. EC Red Bull Salzburg is proud of its invitational tournament and deservedly so. In five years the Red Bulls Salute has gained international recognition bringing top-teams from all over the world to Salzburg, amongst others the NHL’s L.A. Kings, stars from Sweden, Finland, Germany, the Czech Republic, Switzerland or Slovakia. Participants Capital Division Adler Mannheim, GER Eisbären Berlin, GER Djurgårdens IF, SWE Färjestad BK, SWE Linköpings HC, SWE HIFK, FIN Jokerit Helsinki, FIN HC Sparta Praha, CZE Vålerenga IF, NOR Participants Central Division SC Bern, SUI ZSC Lions, SUI Frölunda Indians, SWE HV71, SWE Malmö Redhawks, SWE EC Red Bull Salzburg, AUT Oulun Kärpät, FIN Tappara, FIN TPS Turku, FIN Game days for 2010 European Trophy Wednesday, 11/8 Friday, 13/8 Saturday, 14/8 Wednesday, 18/8 Friday, 20/8 Saturday, 21/8 Wednesday, 25/8 Friday, 27/8 Saturday, 28/8 General directors of the European Trophy will be Mats Ahdrian, Frölunda Indians (SWE) and Mikko Leinonen, Tappara (FIN). Bo Lennartsson from Färjestads BK (SWE) will act as tournament director. Official press officer of the European Trophy will be Peter Gyllander (Frölunda Indians): peter.gyllander@frolundaindians.com or +46-708 837 590. Further information and contacts of the European Trophy can be found at the official tournament website: www.europeantrophy.com. Official press officer for the Red Bulls Salute will be Guido Stapelfeldt (EC Red Bull Salzburg): icehockeyrbs.presse@redbulls.com or +43-664 326 7817 Further information and contacts of the Red Bulls Salute can be found at the official event website: www.redbullssalute.com For further information: Bo Lennartsson Tournament Director of the European Trophy +46 736 823 316 bo.lennartsson@farjestadsbk.se Peter Gyllander Official press officer of the European Trophy +46 708 837 590 peter.gyllander@frolundaindians.com Guido Stapelfeldt Official press officer for the Red Bulls Salute +43-664 326 7817 icehockeyrbs.presse@redbulls.com
A legacy that will live on
After four years of steady growt and building the brand of clubhockey in Europe, it is time för the European Trophy to take the next step, the Champions Hockey League.
Read more
JYP ARE EUROPEAN TROPHY 2013 CHAMPIONS!
JYP from Finland hanged on in the Red Bulls Salute final against Swedish opponent Färjestad BK and grabbed the title with a 2-1 win!
Read more
Eisbären defeat Frölunda Indians 4-3
Hosts Eisbären Berlin did not make the Red Bulls Salute final in their home arena, but finished the tournament with a 4-3-win over Frölunda Indians.
Read more
Luleå Hockey defeat Djurgårdens IF 4-2
Luleå Hockey ended their participation in the 2013 Red Bulls Salute with a win, defeating Djurgårdens IF thanks to an efficient power play.
Read more
Färjestad BK defeat Eisbären 4-0
The final in Red Bulls Salute 2013 will have JYP facing last year's runner-up Färjestad BK, after Färjestad defeated host Eisbären Berlin 4-0.
Read more
Standings
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Luleå Hockey8611221419
2. EC Red Bull Salzburg8413262314
3. HC Škoda Plzeň8332171713
4. HC Kometa Brno8233201912
5. Oulun Kärpät8404192112
6. Hamburg Freezers8314282710
7. Eisbären Berlin8314212510
8. Mountfield HK820620276
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Djurgårdens IF8521262018
2. TPS8332232213
3. Brynäs IF8413202413
4. Tappara8323242212
5. HC ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice8323222012
6. HC Fribourg-Gottéron8233232411
7. Bílí Tygři Liberec830526279
8. SC Bern821519248
GPWTLGFGAP
1. JYP8611301919
2. HC Slovan Bratislava8512312516
3. Linköpings HC8512272216
4. HC Sparta Praha8332282114
5. HV718314282511
6. UPC Vienna Capitals822423249
7. KalPa821517287
8. Piráti Chomutov802619394
GPWTLGFGAP
1. Färjestad BK8701231121
2. Frölunda Indians8512321716
3. Jokerit8413171214
4. Adler Mannheim8332212114
5. ZSC Lions8404211912
6. ERC Ingolstadt8314222510
7. EV Zug 811614305
8. HIFK811616314
ShopEuropean Trophy Online Shop
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram